Visa’s

Department of Immigration
Address: Kalikasthan, Dillibazar, Kathmandu.
Tel : 977 – 01 – 4429659 / 4429660/ 4438862 / 4438868
Fax : 977 – 01 – 4433935/ 4433934
Email: mail@nepalimmigration.gov.np
Web : www.nepalimmigration.gov.np

Office Hours
Sunday to Thursday: 10 a.m. – 17 p.m. in summer
10 a.m. – 16 p.m. in winter (Nov. to Jan.)
Friday: 10 a.m. -15 p.m.

Visa Application Hours
Sunday to Thursday: 10 a.m. – 15 p.m.
Friday: 10 a.m. – 13 p.m.

Types of Visa of Nepal

1. Diplomatic Visa

1.1. Eligibility and Duration

Person holding a Diplomatic Passport who is on diplomatic mission to Nepal is eligible for the Visa. Family members (spouse and children) of the person are also eligible for Diplomatic Visa. It is issued and may be extended at a time or several times, till the term of assignment in Nepal.


1.2. Issuing Authority

Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Government of Nepal (GON) is authorized to issue the Visa.

1.3. Application Process

Application for the Visa should be submitted to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Government of Nepal. Recommendation from the concerned Government or Diplomatic Mission should be submitted with the application.

1.4. Visa Fee: No Visa fee (Gratis)

2. Official Visa 

2.1. Eligibility and Duration

Person who is on official visit to Nepal is eligible for the Visa. Family members (spouse and children) of the person are also eligible for the Visa. It is issued and may be extended at a time or several times till the duration of official visit in Nepal.

2.2. Issuing Authority

Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Government of Nepal and the Immigration Officer at the Port of Entry are authorized to issue the Visa.


2.3. Application Process

Application for the Visa should be submitted to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, (GON) or the Immigration Officer at the Port of Entry. Recommendation from the concerned Government or GON or Diplomatic Mission should be submitted with the application.

2.4. Visa Fee: No Visa fee (Gratis)

3. Tourist Visa 

3.1. Eligibility and Duration

Tourist Visiting Nepal is eligible for The Tourist Visa on Arrival at the Port of Entry. However, Tourists holding the passport of Nigeria, Ghana, Zimbabwe, Swaziland, Cameroon, Somalia, Liberia, Ethiopia, Iraq, Afagisthan and Palestine are not eligible for on arrival visa at the Port of Entry. It is issued and may be extended at a time or several times, till the visit but not exceeding 150 day in one year from January to December.

3.2. Issuing Authority

Immigration Officer at the Port of Entry, Diplomatic mission and Consuls of Nepal are authorized to issue the Visa. Department of Immigration at Kathmandu and Immigration Office at Pokhara are authorized for the extension of the Visa.

3.3. Application Process

Application for the Visa should be submitted to the Immigration Officer at the Port of Entry or Diplomatic Missions or Consuls of Nepal aboard. Application for extension of the Visa should be submitted to the Department of Immigration in Kathmandu or Immigration Office at Pokhara.

3.4. Entry Facility

Single and multiple entry facilities are available with the Visa. However, Plain Visa is also available at the time of extension.

3.5. Fee structure:

3.5.1. Visa Fee

a) US $ 25 for 15 days Visa
b) US$ 40 for 30 days Visa
c) US$ 100 For 90 days Visa

3.5.2. Facility Fee

Multiple Entries: US$.20.
4. Study Visa 

4.1. Eligibility and Duration

Person coming for study, teaching or conducting research in the Educational Institutions of Nepal is eligible for the Visa. Family members (spouse and children) of the person are also eligible for the Visa. It is issued and may be extended at a time or several times, till the duration of the course or assignment. However, it is issued not exceeding one year at a time.

4.2. Issuing Authority

Director General, Department of Immigration is authorized to issue the Visa.

4.3. Application Process

Application for the Visa should be submitted to the Department of Immigration. The application should be submitted with the recommendation from the Ministry of Education (GON).

5. Non-tourist Visa 

5.1. Eligibility and Duration

Following Person is eligible for the Visa.
a) Working for the GON on the sponsorship of the development partner (country) of Nepal or,
b) Working in the institutions run by the diplomatic missions in Nepal or,
c) Working as journalist or for the new agency working in Nepal or,
d) Working for the private business firms or industry of Nepal or,
e) Working for the diplomats of Diplomatic missions in Nepal or,
f) Working for the International Airlines or Aviation company in Nepal or
g) Importers form third country working in Nepal.
Family members (spouse and children) of the person are also eligible for the Visa. The visa is issued for a period not exceeding one year at a time, and its term may be extended as per necessity.

5.2. Issuing Authority

Director General, Department of Immigration is authorized to issue the Visa.

5.3. Application Process

Application for the Visa should be submitted to the Department of Immigration. The application should be submitted with the recommendation from the concerned Ministry or Department of GON.



6. Marriage Visa (Non Tourist) 

6.1. Eligibility and Duration

Person who is married to Nepalese Citizen is eligible for the Visa. The Visa is issued for the duration as required but not exceeding one year at a time.

6.2. Issuing Authority

Director General, Department of Immigration is authorized to issue the Visa.

6.3. Application Process

Application for the Visa should be submitted to the Department of Immigration. The application should be submitted with the Marriage Registration Certificate from the District Administration Office of Nepal. However, in case of marriage solemnized outside Nepal, an official letter certifying the marriage by the concerned Embassy in Nepal be submitted with the application.

7. Relationship Visa (Non tourist) 

7.1. Eligibility and Duration

Person who has relationship with Nepalese Citizen is eligible for the Visa. The Visa is issued for the duration as required but not exceeding one year at a time.

7.2. Issuing Authority

Director General, Department of Immigration is authorized to issue the Visa.

7.3. Application Process

Application for the Visa should be submitted to the Department of Immigration. The application should be submitted with the Relationship Certificate from the local government.

8. Business Visa 

8.1. Eligibility and Duration

Person who intends or is doing business in Nepal is eligible for the Visa. Family members (spouse and children) of the person are also eligible for the Visa. The visa is issued for the duration as recommended by Departments of GON but not exceeding five years at a time.

8.2. Issuing Authority

Director General, Department of Immigration is authorized to issue the Visa.

8.3. Application Process

Application for the Visa should be submitted to the Department of Immigration. The application should be submitted with the recommendation of the Department of Industry of GON or the Department of Commerce.

9. Transit Visa 

9.1. Eligibility and Duration

Person who is using Airport of Nepal for the onward movement to other countries is eligible for the Visa. The visa is issued for a day or 24 hours.

9.2. Issuing Authority

Immigration Officer at the Airport is authorized to issue the Visa.

9.3. Application Process

Application for the Visa should be submitted to the Immigration Officer at the Airport.

9.4. Visa Fee: US$ 5



10. Non-residential Visa

10.1. Eligibility and Duration

Person of Nepalese origin ( Non Resident Nepali) who want to reside or do trade or business or study or carry out research or teach in Nepal is eligible for the Visa. Family members (spouse and children) of the person are also eligible for the Visa. The visa is issued up to the duration of ten years not exceeding one year at a time.

10.2. Issuing Authority

Director General, Department of Immigration is authorized to issue the Visa.

10.3. Application Process

Application for the Visa should be submitted to the Department of Immigration. The application should be submitted with the recommendation from the Department of Industry or the Department of Commerce or other concerned agency of GON together with Nonresident Nepali (NRN) Identity card issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs or Diplomatic Mission of Nepal aboard.

11. Residential Visa 

11.1. Eligibility and Duration

Person who want to spend rest of the life in Nepal or has international reputation or can contribute to the economic, social and cultural development of Nepal or who has invested at least one hundred thousand US dollar in Nepal is eligible for the Visa. The Visa is issued for the duration of five years not exceeding one year at a time.

11.2. Issuing Authority

Director General, Department of Immigration is authorized to issue the Visa.

11.3. Application Process

Application for the Visa should be submitted to the Department of Immigration. The application should be submitted with the relevant documents.

Note: Details of the Visas, application process and visa fee are enumerated in the Immigration Law, Immigration Regulation and Immigration Procedure.

See for more:http://www.nepalimmigration.gov.np/?page_id=80 

Important Note to all Visitors and Trekkers

Here’s a little legalese from the Nepalese ~ requesting your cooperation to observe the following guidelines during your stay in Nepal.

All foreign visitors are requested to be mindful of the date of expiry of the Nepalese visa and their passports to avoid future problems. As such, you are requested to apply for a visa extension, if you wish so, within the valid period of the Nepalese visa.

You are requested to get the arrival/departure stamp on your passport at the entry/exit points to avoid further complications.

Living in Nepal without passport or a valid visa is a punishable offense.

Deviation from the prescribed routes in the trekking permit will be treated as the violation of the law.

You are advised to be aware of brokers/cheaters or any counterfeit documents of visa/trekking permits to avoid legal complications. If you are not visiting/trekking through any authorized agency, do not use mediators for visa/trekking permits. You are requested to contact the Immigration Office directly.


Change of purpose of stay without permission is not allowed and employment or voluntary service while on a tourist visa is strictly prohibited. It will be a punishable offense.

Be sure to register at the police and Immigration check point along the trail. It is wise to register your trekking destination and schedule at your Embassy or Consulate.

If you encounter problems along the trails, report them to the nearest police or Immigration post.

You are requested to change money with authorized dealers and do not forget to take formal receipts.

You are requested to inform the Immigration Office or Police Station for any changes in your address previously given in the visa application form.

You are advised to be mindful to contact the Immigration Department for visa transfer in case of getting new passport or travel document from you Embassy/Consulate.

Passport and trekking permit should be kept by the trekker while trekking.

 Filming in restricted areas or notified areas without permission is strictly prohibited.

Respect local traditions, customs, values and sentiments to help them protect local cultures and maintain local pride.

  • Respect privacy when taking photographs
  • Respect holy places
  • Refrain from giving money to children since it will encourage begging
  • Respect for local etiquette earns you respect
  • Let the Himalayas change you – Do not change them
  • Protect the natural environment
  • Leave the campsite cleaner than you have found it
  • Limit deforestation – make no open fires
  • Burn dry papers and packets in a safe place
  • Keep local water clean and avoid using pollutants
  • Plants should be left to flourish in their natural environment
  • Help your guides and porters to follow conservation measures

Nepal Customs and Airport Information

Green Channel

Passengers arriving at Tribhuvan International Airport (TIA) without any dutiable goods can proceed through the Green Channel for quick clearance without a baggage check. If you are carrying dutiable articles, you have to pass through the Red Channel for detailed customs clearance.

Import

Apart from used personal belongings, visitors are allowed to bring to Nepal free of duty cigarettes (200) or cigars (50), distilled liquor (one 1.15 liter bottle), and film (15 rolls). You can also bring in the following articles free of duty on condition that you take them out with you when you leave: binoculars, movie or video camera, still camera, laptop computer, and portable music system.

Export

It is illegal to export objects over 100 years old (sacred images, paintings, manuscripts) that are valued for culture and religious reasons. Visitors are advised not to purchase such items as they are Nepal’s cultural heritage and belong here. The Department of Archaeology (Ph: 4271504, 4271478) at Ramshah Path near Singha Durbar has to certify all metal statues, sacred paintings and similar objects before they are allowed to be sent or carried out of the country. Handicraft dealers and travel agents are able to assist you in this process. For more information on customs matters, contact the Chief Customs Administrator, TIA Customs Office; Ph:4470110, 4472266.

Airport Tax

Passengers departing from the Tribhuvan International Airport are required to pay an airport tax of Rs. 900 if going to SAARC countries (Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Maldives, Pakistan and Sri Lanka) and Rs. 1100.00 to all other international destinations. Domestic airport tax is Rs. 165.

Nepal Time and Business Hours

Nepal is five hours 45 minutes ahead of GMT. Government offices are open from 10 am to 5 pm from Sunday through Friday. Banks are open from Sunday through Friday from 9 am to 3 pm. mostly banks remain open until 12 pm on Saturday.

Embassies and international organizations are open from 9 am to 5 pm Monday through Friday. Most shops open after 10 am and close at about 8 pm and are usually closed on Saturdays.

Although Nepal works seven days a week, it observes numerous holidays, at the least a couple a month. So please check the holiday calendar. Government offices observe all the holidays and banks observe most of them. Businesses observe the major holidays only.